Sometimes when a player fouls out of an NBA game, he gets to keep playing. And that’s how the Los Angeles Lakers defeated the Cleveland Cavaliers on Wednesday, February 5th.

Did you know that when a team only has four players available, the last player who fouled out of the game can keep playing?

According to Rule 3, Section I of the NBA rulebook: “No team may be reduced to less than five players. If a player in the game receives his sixth personal foul and all substitutes have already been disqualified, said player shall remain in the game and shall be charged with a personal and team foul. A technical foul also shall be assessed against his team. All subsequent personal fouls, including offensive fouls, shall be treated similarly. All players who have six or more personal fouls and remain in the game shall be treated similarly.” (Credit SportingNews.com)

With Kobe Bryant, Pau Gasol, Steve Nash, Jordan Farmar, Nick Young and Chris Kaman all injured or out of the game for other reasons, Robert Sacre remained in the game despite collecting his sixth foul. No one else was on the bench, so Rule 3: Section I of the NBA rulebook was enacted.

In the end, it worked out for the Lakers, winning 119 to 108.

1560737_798726513489208_967569985_n